Skip to content

Accessibility and Policies

Accessibility

Livie Gallery is committed to facilitating the accessibility and usability of its web content for all individuals and is actively working to increase the accessibility of our website. If you have any questions or concerns about the accessibility of any part of this website, please contact us at marie@liviegallery.com

 

Privacy policy

Last updated on: 16.01.2024


Livie Gallery takes the revised Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (revFADP) very seriously and has put standards in place to ensure that your data is protected. We collect personal data, defined as pieces of information that could allow an individual to be identified, from our customers, followers and visitors in order to inform individuals of events and gallery updates that might be of interest to them. This information might be collected when an individual purchases one of our artworks, visits us in person at the gallery, or adds their email to our newsletter mailing list via our website.


Services we use

  • MailChimp
  • WordPress


Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our protection of your data, you can always reach us by email at marie@liviegallery.com. Responsible for data processing done through this website is:

LIVIE GALLERY
Claridenstrasse 34
8002 Zürich
Switzerland

Marie Christine Livie
marie@liviegallery.com
+41 78 647 21 22

Caspar Livie
caspar@liviegallery.com

General principles

3.1 What data we collect from you and from whom we receive this data

First and foremost, we process personal data that you provide to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. These may be the following categories:

  • Personal master data (name, address, dates of birth, etc.);
  • Contact information (cell phone number, email address, etc.);
  • Financial data (e.g. account details);
  • Online identifiers (e.g. cookie identifier, IP addresses);
  • Location and traffic data;
  • Sound and image recording;
  • particularly sensitive data (e.g. biometric data or information about your health).



3.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?

We process your data in good faith and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In doing so, we ensure transparent and proportionate processing.

If, in exceptional cases, we are unable to comply with these principles, the data processing may still be lawful because there is a justification. A justification reason may be in particular:

  • Your consent;
  • the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests are overridden.



3.3 How can you withdraw your consent?

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another justification.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the address given in the imprint. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.



3.4 In which cases can we share your data with third parties?


Principle

We may need to rely on the services of third parties or affiliates and engage them to process your data (known as processors). Categories of recipients are namely:

  • Accounting, fiduciary and auditing firm;
  • Consulting firms (legal, tax, etc.);
  • IT service provider (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);
  • Payment service provider;
  • Provider of tracking, conversion and advertising services.



We ensure that these third parties and our affiliates comply with the requirements of data protection and treat your personal data confidentially.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to government authorities.


Visiting our social media channels

We may have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). If you click on the icons, you will be redirected to our social media channels.

In this case, the social media providers learn that you are accessing their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected in this way for their own purposes. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by the operators.


Transfer abroad

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad in the course of order processing. These companies are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transfer may take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that in Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure contractually that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland (for example, by means of the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses at the following link. https://commission.europa.eu/publications/standard-contractual-clauses-controllers-and-processors-eueea_de



3.5 How long do we keep your data?

We store personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected.

Data that we store when you visit our website is kept for twelve months. An exception is made for analysis and tracking data, which may be kept longer.

We store contract data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular,  we must retain business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need such data from you to perform the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.



3.6 How do we protect your data?

We will keep your information secure and take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with us. In these cases, too, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.



3.7 What rights do you have?


Right to information

You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. We ask you to send your request for information together with proof of identity to marie@liviegallery.com.

 

You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically and if:

  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or
  • you have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse to provide information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, our own legitimate interests, public interests or the interests of a third party.

The processing of your request is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to a high volume of requests, for legal or technical reasons, or because we need more detailed information from you. You will be informed of the extension of the deadline in good time, at least in text form.



3.8 Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on, you will not be informed separately.

 

4 Individual data processing operations



4.1 Providing the website and creating log files



What information do we receive and how do we use it?

By visiting , certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we obtain and / or have installed, for purposes of system administration, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. These are:

  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • Your IP address (in some circumstances);
  • the version of your browser software;
  • the operating system of the computer with which the URL is accessed;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the web page from which you are visiting URL;
  • the search words you used to find the URL.



Why may we process this data?

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of this data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.



How can you prevent data collection?

The data is only stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is mandatory for the operation of the website, you therefore have no possibility to object.




4.2 MailChimp

For sending newsletters and email notifications, we use the service MailChimp, offered by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

When you sign up for our newsletter, the data you provide and your email address are transferred to MailChimp, stored and processed. This enables us to send you regular updates, offers and information.

By subscribing to the newsletter, your IP address and the date of subscription are stored. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person.

MailChimp offers extensive analytics about how the sent newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation.

The data stored by MailChimp will be deleted as soon as you unsubscribe from our newsletter. This does not affect data that is stored with us for other purposes.

MailChimp has its own privacy policies and practices, which may differ from those on our website. For more information about MailChimp’s privacy practices, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If you have any questions about the data collected by MailChimp or would like to exercise your rights regarding that data, you should contact The Rocket Science Group, LLC directly.




4.3 WordPress

Our website is based on the WordPress platform, a content management system developed by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. WordPress allows us to create, manage and publish content.

When using our website, which is based on WordPress, various data, including your IP address, date and time of access, as well as information about the browser you are using, may be collected and stored. This data is mainly used for administrative purposes and to ensure trouble-free operation of the website.

Some WordPress features, such as comments or contact forms, may collect additional personal data when you use them.

 

 

LIVIE GALLERY

Claridenstrasse 34
8002 Zurich, Switzerland

liviegallery.com

Follow us

Opening Hours

Tuesday – Friday, 11am – 6pm
Saturday, 12am – 5pm 
and by appointment

exceptionally closed July 11, 19 and 20

Contact

Caspar Livie +41 78 631 89 26
caspar@liviegallery.com
Marie Livie +41 78 647 21 22
marie@liviegallery.com

Join our Newsletter

© LIVIE GALLERY